fine art logo and title
fine art logo and title

aps photography policy information

PRIVACY POLICY
 
 WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY The policy: This privacy policy is for this website http://www.apsphotography.uk.com and governs the privacy of its visitors. It explains how we comply with GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) legislation and the DPA (Data Protection Act). This policy will explain areas of this website that may affect your privacy and personal details, how we process, collect, manage and store those details and how your rights under the GDPR and DPA are adhered to. THE DPA & GDPR MAY 2018 This website complies with the DPA (Data Protection Act 1998) and the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), effective from May 2018.
  
  CONTACTING US This websites http://www.apsphotography.uk.com , http://www.shearweb.co.uk, http://www.fineartimages.photography collects private user data using contact forms and from emails which generates emails. The data from these forms is emailed to the address listed above and also stored on the website server, in most cases dating back to when each form was created. The website server is accessible by the website administrators By completing this contact form you agree to Andrew Shears contacting you about our services. You will not be added to any mailing lists and will only be contacted by Andrew Shears personally in relation to your enquiry. Your personal details will not be used for any marketing purposes nor will they be passed onto any third parties. They will be stored in the email generated by this contact form which will be filed in the email account which is hosted by Namesco and which can only be accessed by Andrew Shears. If you wish to request for any email(s) containing your personal information to be deleted, please email andy@shearweb.co.uk
 
  EMAIL MARKETING Email marketing messages sent after a visitor has supplied their contact information and specifically requested / consented to being added to the email mailing list may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track reader activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of subscriber data relating to engagement, geographic, demographics and already stored subscriber data.
 
  CLIENT GALLERIES Our photography is kept in either general or a client gallery for each client to whom photos are delivered as part of the services contracted. Galleries are externally hosted by Shootproof Their privacy policy can be found here. To visit a gallery you will be required to enter your email address. This personal data (email address) will be stored within the Shootproof system, on their servers and will be used to email you only with information relevant to the client gallery you have accessed. Any such emails sent to you will only be during the period for which the gallery is live. Only myself will have access to your personal data (email address) stored on Shootproof system. It will only be used as detailed above, will not be used for any other marketing purposes and will not be passed onto any third parties. Shootproof technical support team will have the means to access to your personal data (email address) but will never access or share this data other than by. If you wish to request for your personal data (email address) to be deleted from Shootproof servers, please email andy@shearweb.co.uk
 
  EXTERNAL WEBSITE LINKS & THIRD PARTIES Although we only look to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite our best efforts. Users should therefore note that they click on external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.
 
  CLIENT DATA HELD ON FILE We take care over the processes around looking after personal data stored on our physical systems We only holds the following personal data of clients: i) Names ii) Addresses (including email addresses) iii) Phone numbers within soft copy and sometimes hard copy contracts as well as soft copy client ‘shoot plan’ documents. Soft copy contracts and day plans are safely stored within my password protected office and backed up to two encrypted external hard drives. Hard copy contracts are filed in my secure home office. Client photos are safely stored within my password protected and backed up to two encrypted external hard drives.
 
  CLIENTS CAPTURED IN PHOTOS Under GDPR legislation, a photograph may in some instances constitute a form of personal data where they can be processed to allow "the unique identification or authentication of a natural person". We will never photograph an individual as a means of unique identification or authentication unless consensually contracted to do so. Guests/attendees at events appear in photos taken as a part of the visual recording of the event in photos. Guests/attendees captured in portraits or in group photos do so as part of the event and their rights are protected as detailed in this privacy policy. In terms of explicit GDPR compliance, clients and guests/attendees are photographed within the parameters of GDPR legislation on the basis of 'legitimate interests'. The taking of photographs of guests/attendees when viewed as a form of processing personal data is necessary for the legitimate interests a photography business unless there is a good reason to protect a given individual’s personal data which overrides those legitimate interests. Operating within the parameters of legitimate interests as laid out in GDPR legislation, the disproportionate effort involved in providing privacy policy information to all event guests at the event and the degree to which it would distract us from performing our job renders it infeasible to do. Clients are therefore requested to direct their guests/attendees to read this privacy policy in advance of the event and to advise them to contact us in advance with any concerns around the processing of their personal data, namely being photographed.
 
  SOCIAL MEDIA POLICY & USAGE We adopt a safe and responsible social media policy. While we may have official profiles on social media platforms, users are advised to verify the authenticity of such profiles before engaging with, or sharing information with, such profiles. We will never ask for personal details on social media platforms. Users are advised to conduct themselves appropriately when engaging with us on social media. DISPLAY OF IMAGES We may display any photographs to promote us on our websites and blog, on social media, on 3rd party blogs, on photography related websites, in exhibitions, in advertising, brochures, magazine articles and other such material, providing that the images used are used lawfully and without damage to our client(s). The rights of the people captured in these photographs are protected as detailed in this privacy policy.        


 Cookies

  To make this site work properly, we sometimes place small data files called cookies on your device. Most big websites do this too.
What are cookies?
A cookie is a small text file that a website saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit the site. It enables the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login, language, font size and other display preferences) over a period of time, so you don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever you come back to the site or browse from one page to another.
  How do we use cookies? Cookie names: TS01237438 & BIGipServerZebedee Set:
BIGipServerZebedee cookie & TS01237438 cookie - are set when you move from one page to another page in the site. The cookies are classed as "strictly necessary" for the functioning of the site, and as such they are exempt from the normal requirement of user consent for the use of cookies. Neither of these two cookies store personally identifiable information, and both of them (as "session cookies") are deleted when you close your browser session. More info: BIGipServerZebedee cookie is part of the back-end architecture of the hosting service that manages the site. It belongs to the class of "load-balancing cookies". The load-balancing cookie is required to track which server you are communicating with, in order to present a consistent user experience as you move from page to page. It routes data and page requests to the correct server and so ensures that the content of the page loads quickly and effectively. The TS cookie basically has to do with enforcing elements in the security policy with regard to database management in the hosting servers.
 The other cookie used is _ga for google analytics services

   Example:
 A number of our pages use cookies to remember: your display preferences, such as contrast colour settings or font size if you have already replied to a survey pop-up that asks you if the content was helpful or not (so you won't be asked again) if you have agreed (or not) to our use of cookies on this site Also, some videos embedded in our pages use a cookie to anonymously gather statistics on how you got there and what videos you visited.
 Enabling these cookies is not strictly necessary for the website to work but it will provide you with a better browsing experience. You can delete or block these cookies, but if you do that some features of this site may not work as intended. The cookie-related information is not used to identify you personally and the pattern data is fully under our control.
  These cookies are not used for any purpose other than those described here. How to control cookies You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish – for details, see aboutcookies.org link below You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site and some services and functionalities may not work.